A Game Theoretic Approach to Gloval Envircnmental Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionWaseda University (1998)
Toyo University (1997)
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Yukihiko  School of Political Science and Economics, Waseda University Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50181433)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsenvironmental problems / game theory / cooperative games / experimental economics / 経済学実験
Research Abstract
The followings are the results of this research project :
(1) Visiting the KYUSHU NATIONAL AGRICULUTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION and interviewing some farmers in Mt. Aso area inspired our theoretical model of environmental issues.
(2) We had regular seminars of many Japanese and foreign researchers, and discussed many related issues. These outcomes had influence on the theoretical research of (3).
(3) We summarize the theoretic results as a paper entitled "The Core of an Economy with a Common Pool Resource : A Partition Function Form Approach". This paper will be published in the International Journal of Game Theory soon. This paper was presented in the International Meeting of the Society for Social Choice and Welfare, the Third Spanish Meeting on Game Theory and Applications, the International Symposium on Mathematical Programming, the Annual Meeting of the Japan Association of Economics and Econometrics, and many seminars in Japan.
(4) We considered a simpler model induced from the theoretic model, and designed an economic experiment. The result is summarized as a paper entitled "Formation of Cooperation : An Experimental Study". Moreover we introduced a simulation model by the aid of an expert researcher, but we have not obtained a complete result yet. We need a further research related to the experiment and the simulation.