| Project/Area Number |
09630018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Hidenori kyoto Sangyo University, Assistant professor, 助教授 (40224240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 英三 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科
八杉 満利子 京都産業大学, 理学部 (90022277)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | cellular automata / modal logic / evolutionary economics / game theory / complex system / genetic algorithm / network externalities / winner-take-all market / 遺伝子アルゴリズム / セラ・オートマタ / 論理 / 共有知識 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The cellular automaton model of an oligopolistic market with network externalities, scale economies and consumers' and producers' learning. The model, whose development is the chief purpose of the project, generates various dynamics. As an example its simulations show how the so-called winner-take-all phenomena are (not) realised in disaggregate terms ; which results shed a new light on the theories and empirical studies of oligopolistic markets. 2. The simulation and analysis of dynamical games. Although it was not totally successful to introduce genetic algorithm into cellular automata as it had originally been intended, the study of GA itself and its application to dynamical games has been developed, which shed a new light on the emergence and collapse of cooperation in iterated games. 3. The analysis of a logical puzzle in terms of modal logics. The analysis of the so-called three wise men's puzzle makes it clear that human-beings "jump out" from the system if it is necessary, which automata or agents cannot. The study, which was not included in the original project, suggests why and how the complex systems composed of human beings differ from the complex systems consisting of insects or parcels.