Comparative Study of Hiving Off Strategy and the Delegation of Authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998-1999)
Kyoto Sangyo University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KIKUTANI Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80183789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Osamu  Osaka Keizai University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00228602)
ITOH Hideshi  Osaka University, Institute of Economic Research, Associate Professor, 社会経済研究所, 助教授 (80203165)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHiring off / Delegation of Authority / Commitment Problem / Imeomplete Contract / Business Group Hanagement / In-house Division / Subsidiary / Holding Company / アンケート調査 / 日米比較 / 役員派遣 / 親会社 / 子会社 / 企業グループ / 国際比較
Research Abstract
1. Making a Commitment Model of Delegation : Separating of an operating division from the main corporate body, called "hiving off", is an important organizational strategy. Why do companies take such a strategy? Why can not the same benefits as the case of hiving off be achieved within the existing organization, such as by adding a new business division? We regard it as a device for a corporation to commit herself to the delegation of authority to its subsidiaries or affiliates. We therefore made a commitment model of delegation to which the theory of incomplete contract was applied.
2. Empirical Analysis of the Theory of Incomplete Contract : We conducted empirical analysis of the commitment model using probit statistical model with questionnaire data. At that time we adopted the method of comparing it to an alternative agency model. As a result of it, the commitment model was mostly supported.
3. Interview of Foreign Corporations in Japan : It gave us the standard model on which we compare characteristics of the delegation of authority to divisions in Japanese firms with ones in Americans.
4. Interview of Japanese Corporations : We interviewed four Japanese corporations on the topic of delegation to in-house and out-house divisions of business unit. This illuminates the comparative characteristics and limits in Japanese firms with ones in Americans.
5. Plan of Future Research : We will have (1) to revise estimations of commitment model to resolve the problems in explanatory variables, (2) to develop more the study of management strategy of business group, which includes hiving off, from a viewpoint of comparative study, and (3) to do a new questionnaire research on the whole subsidiaries and affiliates of a few American corporations.