Quantitative Analysis of Employment and Industrial Structure Changes induced by Informatization in Japan and U.S.Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionTOHOKU University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Tadashi  TOHOKU Univ.Dep.of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50004205)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInput Output Analysis / Japan-U.S.Input-Output Table / Infomatization / Information Activity / Japan and U.S.Economy / Employment Structure / Triangular Input Output Matrix / Industry Structure / 情報化 / 情報労仂
Research Abstract
/1 : We compiled the Japan-U.S.Input-Output Tables (1985,1990) with 53 sectors to analyze employment and industrial structures of Japan and U.S.economies.
/2 : Occupational employment matrices (53 Industries by 47 Occupations) were compiled.
/3 : The intermediate input matrices were transformed into triangular ones and the industrial structure changes of Japan and U.S.economies were analyzed. (1) Old media's industries shifted to the basic sectors in Japan, but in U.S.economy old media's industries shifted to the final demand industries and R&D and telecommunication industries shifted to the basic ones. (2) In U.S.economy, information contents industries changed to the basic sectors, but Japan specialized into information support manufactures. (3) Japan specialized into the old material industries and U.S.specialized into information industries. (4) In U.S.economy, information industries and money-insurance industries shifted to the basic ones.
/4 : The international division of informational labor and specialization of information industries were analyzed by Input Output analysis. Main results are (1) in 1990, Japanese economy needed 12,430 thousands employee to meet the increased demands, but the technology worked to decrease 6,920 thousands workers and real increased numbers of employment were 5,410 thousands. In U.S.economy the technology worked to increase 4,060 thousands employee and 15,580 thousands employee were added in all. (2) Informatization substituted the stereotyped information activity and simple workers in both countries, but in Japan it could not substitute the managerial activities and could not increase professional and service workers. Instead U.S.Economy increased professional, service workers and simple workers with lower wage rate. (3) Numbers of writers, artists and entertainers tell us that the U.S.economy had accumulated informational contents to support the new information ages from 1985 to 1990.