Empirical analysis on household portfolio behaior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Atsushi  Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20051906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Naoyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50128584)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsequity premium puzzle / risk-free rate puzzles / trading costs / Big Bang / postal saving system / Japan's financial system / 住宅金融 / 公共投資の効果 / ハンゼン・シングルトン・モデル / 金融資産選択 / 利便性 / ビッグ・バン
Research Abstract
In a series of analyses, we made an analysis on the equity premium and risk-free rate puzzles using Japanese data. The Hansen and Singleton model fails to explain the equity premium puzzle, while the trading costs model can satisfactory explain the equity premium and risk-free rate puzzles. After 1996 Big Bang, household portfolio behavior has gradually changed. Japan needs to achieve a modern financial system consistent with the goals of the Big Bang.