The formation and change of the capability-based qualification system in Japanese human resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Koichi  Professor, Department of Economics, Saitama University, 経済学部, 教授 (30204051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Eiichi  Senior Researcher, HUman Resource Development Section, Japan Institute of Labour, 研究所, 副主任研究員
HAYASHI Hiroki  Professor, Faculty of Sociology, Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (70180974)
SATO Hiroki  Professor, Institute of Social Science, Tokyo University, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60162468)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscapability based qualification system / personnel management total system / ability orientated management / Matsushita electronics / Mitsubishi electronics / NKK / Shinn-nihon Steel / 日本鋼管 / 能力主義 / 職務給 / 能力開発主義 / 職能給 / トータル人事システム
Research Abstract
The research is a historical study on the formation and change of the core human resource management system to the Japanese big-businesses, Shokunou Shikakui Seido or the capability based qualification system, which followed Nikkeiren's grand agenda for the ability orientated management in 1969, forwarded to be the prevailed core human resource management system during the decade after the first oil crisis, and is currently under reviewed in the wave of the shift towards 'result based wage system'.