International Comparative Research on the Deregulation of Private Employment Agency and the Revision of ILO Convention no.96
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
GOKA Kazumichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20104870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Miki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10215915)
YOKOYAMA Toshikaza  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10200916)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEmployment Exchange System / Private Employment Agency / Worker Dispatching Business / Deregulation of Labor Market / Fee-charging Employment Agency / 労働市場の規制緩和 / ILO
Research Abstract
A.In Japan flexibility of employment and deregulation of labor policies means to loosen regulations for protection of workers in the areas of labor standard, labor market, personnel management and industrial relations. We made it clear that, first, deregulation of worker dispatching business does not bring about the improvement of structural unemployment, but the increase of unemployment and precarious employment. Secondly, liberalization of private employment agency does not lead to the increase ofjobs. Thirdly fee-charging employment agents tend to prefer high paid employees to low paid ones as their target.
B.We investigated the following points in the United Kingdom and Germany ; 1) how private employment agency and worker dispatching business have been liberalized in 1990s, 2) whether this liberalization has brought about the improvement of long term unemployment or not in the labor market, 3) what kinds of employment have increased by flexibility of employment policies. Moreover, we studied what kind of impact the increase of temporary employment in U.S.A had on the industrial relations.
C.The new JILO Convention on private employment agency (no. 181) was adopted at International Labor Conference in 1997. Advocates of deregulation of labor policies consider that the new Convention intends the private employment agencies, but also to promote the protection ofjob seekers and dispatched workers through some records of the International Labor Conference in 1997.