Study on corporate alliance, industrial finance, regional cooperation in the east Asian economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHO Du-Sop  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University, Asso.Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (20262834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Hirosi  School of Economics, Nagoya Kezai University, Asso.Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50247615)
MURAOKA Teruzo  School of Economics, Nagoya University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsForeign Direct Investment / In-house education / Asian Pattern of Economic Development / small and medium company / 中堅中小企業 / 中部圏の製造企業 / 専業企業 / 組織文化 / 中部圏 / 直接投資の相互浸透 / 海外調達
Research Abstract
Asian economies, which have enjoyed high growth rate for over 20 years abruptly experienced an economic downturn after 1997. Therefore, the aim of this research is to study the problems and conditions of the current structural transformation of Asian economies through three perspectives : corporate alliance, industrial financing and regional cooperative scheme. Consequently, this research deals with three key issues. First issue is why the Asian pattern of economic development has lost its effectiveness and what kind of strategies are required for a return to prior growth. The second issue is the requisite need for sustainable growth that can supply high quality manpower corresponding to development stages. There is a dilemma with regard to meeting manpower needs. That is, between formal education system and in-house training, which one is more effective? The third issue is that Asian economic growth has been greatly indebted to Japanese FDI.For recovery from the current recession and to consolidate the foundations of technological capability, it will be necessary to induce Japanese FDI.Specific policies are considered for stimulating Japanese FDI, especially those to activate FDI by small and medium companies.