Economic Analyses of University System and Management-Comparative Studies of Japan, Europe, and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Makoto (1998)  Nagasaki University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60046050)
GOTTINGER Hans Werner (1997)  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50274618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 忠  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60046050)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshigher education / non-profit organization / multi-products / cross-subsidization / university management / human capital / 高等教育産業 / 大学生産物 / 教育主体大学 / 研究主体大学 / プロダクト・エックステンション / 非営利機関 / 人的資本市場 / 代理人問題
Research Abstract
It was our fundamental motive of this research that the analysis of university behavior in a market context is an insufficiently researched area in economics. The main results obtained from our theoretical and empirical researches in a competitive framework are as follows :
1. The competitive market framework proves basically useful for the economic analysis of behavior of university organization. In particular, it is the case for analyses of demand and supply of university education, behavior of faculty, efficient resource allocation in production of multi-products of a university.
2. However, the non-profit status and the differences in roles of fund providers, i.e., students, state and local governments, and donors, introduce special features (zero-sum resource allocation, cross-subsidization, etc.) into any competitive structure.
3. The demand behavior for university education can be basically explained in the competitive market framework (e.g., human capital theory), but the present increasing demand in Japan has been partly caused by the information gap, i.e., lag in general cognition of changes in industrial structure, and has resulted in the allocative loss in both social and individual resources.
4. The appraisal of insufficient performance about Japanese universities is likely to be attributed to the institutional reasons, i.e., autonomy of departments, guarantee of faculty status, in particular.
5. An important remedy for the performance is to be publicity of information about the activities of each university and department on the basis of comparable standards.