Division of Labor Relation for the Technological Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Yoshihiko  Institute for Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (00150970)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscomplementality of business resources / technological alliances / core technology / technological strategy / technological development / technology for manufacturing / firm-specific technology / technological advantages / 設計 / ベンチャー企業 / ノウハウ
Research Abstract
(l)The common features of management policy for the technological development-oriented small and medium enterprises are as follows :
---setting the longer time horizon for the technological development,
---maintaining the design capability which leads to their competitiveness that the rival firms can't catch up in a minute
---maintaining the technological "core" stronger by accumulating the manufacturing know how
---getting the promising business information like the market needs and good ideas from the customers or the people on the spot
---sometimes outsourcing the particular function like the sale function
(2) Recently, it is required to be commercially successful that firms implement the innovative business faster than rivals, and more effectively than rivals. It isn't easy for a single firm to do the whole process of the technological development and product development of itself instantly. Then, the number of technological alliances has remarkably increased.
(3) In the technological dea … More ling between big firms in Japanese electronic industries, the patent licensing contracts have increased. In the evenly changing technological fields, the patent management has became more and more important that each firm specifies the promising technological field and it tries to get the patents before implementing the business in that field by the collaboration of intellectual property division and technological development division of the firm.
(4) I investigated the change in operating performances between before and after their initial public offerings (IPOs) for some NASDAQ firms, some Japanese former ventures, some JASDAQ firms. The results are as follows : The average rates of sales growth and employment increase of NASDAQ firms are highest, those of the Japanese former ventures are second highest, and those of JASDAQ firms are third highest. In general, The average rates of sales growth and employment increase of post-IPO wasn't higher than those of pre-IPO.
(5) In the technology import of Japan, the ratio of software technology has increased, and the ratio has changed from "only patent cqntracts" to "only know how contracts". In the terms of technological contracts, the pursuit of short-term profits has became stronger. Less