Economic Analysis of R&D Financing : A Case of Pharmaceutical Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANEGAWA Tomofumi  Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Associate Professor., 大学院・経営管理研究科, 助教授 (80159417)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsR&D / profit / accounting return / economic return / value / price regulation / social overhead capital / R&D投資 / q理論 / キャッシュ・フロー / オプション理論 / 製薬産業
Research Abstract
Summary
This study investigates financing decision of R&D of pharmaceutical firms. R&D investment is determined by the profitability of the R&D project and cash generated by a firm. To value R&D project, one must measure the role of cash flow profile of a pharmaceutical firms. I first examined the measurement of profitability of R&D investment by distinguishing accounting return from economic return. Second, I examined the effects of price regulation on demand, profitability of R&D project. Although Japanese price regulation is intended to restrain the expenditure of pharmaceuticals, Japanese pharmaceutical firms expanded their sales by substituting new products for old ones. Third, I investigate the economic roles of social overhead capital in R&D financing.