Structure and Policies of the Middle East Economy : the comparative study on Iran, Egypt and Syria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hideko  Interantional Univ.of Japan, Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 研究所, 講師 (60203345)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIran / Egypt / Syria / Bazaar / Islam / Tranditional Economy / Economic Liberalization / Middle Eastern Economic Policy / 経済政策 / イスラーム経済 / 脱開発 / 内発的発展 / 構造調整
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to examine the economic policies of Iran, Egypt and Syria individually and then compare them in order to make clearer the economic and social structure, which these three nations have possessed commonly.
It is strange enough that none of the Middle East countries has never attained an economic growth and success, although there is the big potentiality to do so. It is said that the economic failure of the region is due to the backwardness of the societies or mismanagement. However, it is not only the reason. The reason of the failure had been in the structure of the cold-war between the East and West as well as the development policies initiated by the U.S. after the W.W.II.
Therefore, this study has emphasized the following three points. The first is to find out the nature of the economic structure, that had been constructed preferably to the economically advanced countries. The second is to examine the details of the structural adjustment policies and their negative and affirmative effects on societies in these three countries. The third is to explain the role of the traditional social network in Islamic society, which has supported the people life having been deteriorated by the development policies.