Diffusion of NC Machine Tools and its Impact on Industrialization of Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORINO Katsuyoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., The Institute of humanities, Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (80066612)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCNC machine tools / Adian developing countries / made of production / NC工作機械 / 工業化 / 生産様式 / 技術移転 / アジアの工業化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study how the diffusion of NC machine tools as the typical example of contemporary technological innovation affects industrialization of developing countries in Asia. In order to grasp correctly the diffusion of the machinery in Asia the statistics on machinery and equipment of each country are needed among other things. However, in fact, such statistics are available only in China, Korea (1990) and India (1968 and 1986) in addition to Japan(Chapter 1, Report.)
However, in order to find how the machinery is used field research on the factories is necessary. I have visited many factories in different countries in Asia during the past ten years and have almost reached a finishing stage (Chapters 2-4, Report.) Nevertheless, unexpected crisis of Asian currencies and finances which started in the summer of 1997 significantly affected the industrialization and the diffusion of NC machine tools in Asia (Chapter 5, Report)
In spite of such hurdles, the drive for industrialization and production and import of NC machine tools of Asian countries is extraordinary. China, India and Thailand, in particular, are eager about the introduction of NC machine tools even though their development policy is different from each other (Chapter 5-3, Report.) They no longer introduce the machinery experimentally but as the means of production necessary for survival in the world market. This will undoubtedly lead to changes in the mode of production of developing countries in Asia. This will also contribute greatly to an increase in production capacity, but the problem of social relationships dependent on the market will remain. This will be my future research subject.