Positive Analyses of Information System Investment in Money and Banking Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Yasuharu  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70098101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJIKI Yuko  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-pacific Studies, Assistant, アジア太平洋研究センター, 助手 (50308251)
AOKI Hiroaki  Hannan University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20212376)
WATANABE Shinji  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (80254449)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBank / Information System Investment / Cross Section Analysis / Disclosed Financial Report / Panel Data Analysis / 情報開示 / 要因分析
Research Abstract
In 1997 we analyzed the 1995 cross section data taken by the answers of 27 Japanese banks to our mailing questionnaires. Employing the developing costs of information system and net profit as dependent variables and taking deposit and the developing costs of information system par capita as independent variables we estimated two regression curves which were significant at 95% level.
In 1998 and 1999 we found that only 50% of Japanese banks in Tokyo stock exchange disclosed their software assets on their financial reports to the ministry of finance. We concluded that the positive correlation between their software assets and the number of employee took the maximum one among the data of all banks.
In 2000 we took panel data analyses to the answers of 33 banks to our mailing questionnaires and interviews during 1995-1998. We concluded that one yen of computer related assets had the best relation to ten yen of market value of each bank if we summarized computer software and hardware as computer assets.
Above results are not consistent with the conventional opinion to the computer revolution in Japan. First the positive effect of computer software and hardware investment to the market value of each bank are not so large as they said. The estimated effect took the same level of manufacturing industries in the United States.
Second, on the contrary to the fact found by macroeconomists in the United States, the effect of computer software and hardware investment to the capital productivity are not negative and not so small as they have insisted.
Third the effect of computer software and hardware investment to the market value is overestimated by the microeconomists in the United States. If they took the same approach as we did, the difference between Japan and the United States are negligible small.