Foreign Economic Policy Making in the Globalized World : An IPE Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kimihito  Fuculty of Bisiness, HANNAN UNIVERSITY Professor, 流通学部, 教授 (80205806)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInternational Political Economy / IPE / globalization / currency crisis / states and markets regional integration / Strange, S., / regionalism / 地域主義 / ストレインジ,S / グローバリゼーション / 東アジア通貨危機 / S.ストレインジ / ブレトンウッズ体制 / マフィア
Research Abstract
This project provides firstly a brief survey on various trends in IPE which have risen onto accademic 1970s. Secondly, globalization, post cold war situation and their impacts on foreign Economic policies of governments. Globalization brought about a new economic environment and so did post cold war situation a political one. These changes are threatning international studies whose theoretical frameworks have been besed mostly on sovereign states and national economy.
In this project, considerations are made on 1. Surveying IPE (International Political Economy), 2. degree of effectiveness of policies by nation states, and 3. International trade policy generally and regional economic integration especially. This project consists of 1. surveying current situations of world economy, 2. surveying trends in International Political Economy, 3. states and markets in globalization, and 4. theoretical assumptions in international trade policy (foreign economic policy).
As for 1., descriptions was focused on progress in regional economic integration, and origins of east Asian economic crisys since July 1997 and world-wide stock price plunge in October 1997 and August 1998. Publication forthcoming wil add some. As for 2. And 3., I examined and published a translation work for The Retreat of the States : the diffusion of power in the world economy, Cambridge University Press, 1996 by Susan Strange who is thought of one of authorities in this field. Translation work of her will book titled Mad Money, Manchester University Press, 1998 is under preparation and forthcoming. As for 4. That is hypothesis explaining regional economic integration under globalization and post cold war environment, I agree with R.Boidwin whose 'spiral theory' is focusing on the process as I myself defined 'spiral process.'