International development and Regional economy of Hightechnology Industry -A example in electronics industry of Tonegawa riversaid Area-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSANO INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SUE Kunio  SANO INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION JUNIOR COLLEGE Associte Professor, 経営情報科, 助教授 (20226393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Masayoshi  KIRIU JUNIOR COLLEGE Associte Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (20222804)
SHIBAZAKI Takao  HAMAMATU UNIVERSITY Associte Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (00257552)
WATANABE Hiroaki  KYOAIGAKUEN MAIBASHI INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY Professor, 国際社会学部, 教授 (20210932)
NAGAE Tunehiro  SANO INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION JUNIOR COLLEGE Professor, 経営情報科, 教授 (00227985)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese economy and Hightechnology industry / Electronics Semiconductor industry / International development and Regional strategy / Main force Mass production Factor Y Area / Economic Development of Tonegawa riversaid Area / Reorganization of Tonegawa Regional industry / Problem of Underground water in Gunma Prefecture / Overseasadvance and Deindustrialization / ハイテク産業の海外進出 / 日立製作所高崎工場 / 沖電気富岡工場 / 三洋電機東京製作所 / NEC群馬 / 太陽誘電株式会社 / 富士通館林工場 / 三洋電気東京製作所 / 太陽誘電海外展開 / 地域産業の再編成
Research Abstract
For details of this research, see the "Research Report", submitted in booklet form in March 2001. The report is organized into two parts. The seven chapters of Part I deal with theoretical questions, while in the seven chapters of Part II, specific examples of changes in high tech electronics enterprise in the Tonegawa Valley are considered. There are plans to publish the report in book form.
Part I begins with an introduction to the nature of the problem, the significance of the high tech electronics industry, and the research objectives. Subsequent chapters deal with trends in Japan's electronics industry, details of international development and regional strategies, changes occuring in the structure of industry in Gumma Prefecture since the 1970's, characteristics of the development of the electronics industry in the Tonegawa Valley area in the 1990's, the technical standing of high tech industry in the Tonegawa Valley area, the underground water problem in Gumma Prefecture, and exam … More ples of deindustrialization in the Tonegawa Valley area, and the present state of industries going overseas. In high tech industries in the 1990's, because of the collapse of the bubble economy and subsequent rise in the yen and prolonged economic slump and worsening economic results, there was a movement towards a higher level of, and more specialized, products, more development overseas, staff reductions due to restructuring, and at the same time organizational reform, from an industry-based system to a company-based system, all being undertaken as strategies for survival.
The concrete examples in Part II deal with changes in Hitachi Manufacturing and its Takasaki Plant, NEC and NEC Gumma, Taiyo Yuden and its system of international specialization, Oki Electric's Tomioka Plant, Sanyo Electric's Tokyo factory, and Fujitsu's Tatebayashi Plant. The final chapter summarizes the characteristics of the changes during the 1990's in the high tech electronics industry in the Tonegawa Valley. With increased overseas development and organizational reforms put into effect, NEC Gumma, Hitachi's Takasaki Plant, Sanyo Electric's Tokyo factory, and Taiyo Yuden continue as bases of mass production. Oki Electric's Takasaki Plant and Tomioka Plant, Nihon Victor's Maebashi Plant and Fujitsu's Tatebayashi Plant are production bases which have undergone large-scale changes. Sony's Itakura Plant has shut down. Less