The Rise of Silkworm Eggs Trading and The change of Village Community in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiroshi  Graduate School of Economics and Management, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Motoyasu  Faculty of Law and Letters, Ehime University, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (20261480)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssilkworm farming / silkworm egg trading / village community / Dozoku / demography / Ie-Mura / market economy / Ueda / 市場 / 蚕種商人 / 仲間 / 上塩尻村 / 同族団 / 上田領上塩尻村 / 中間
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was the analysis of village community changing process which was influenced by Sandane (silkworm eggs) produce and trade. The village we investigated was Kamishiojiri-Mura in Ueda (now, Ueda City in Nagano Prefecture) which was famous for its silkworm farming and trading in the late Tokugawa Era. In spite of some document-trouble, this research succeeded to make clear the structure changing process of this village community which was consisted of peasants' association (Ie-Mura Syakai). These research results are summarized as follows ; 1) The peasants (Hyakusho) in this village embarked themselves in silkworm egg trading in the latter half of 18th century. Their trading range was the whole of east Japan area and its core field was Kanto region. Until the end of 18th century the number of Sandane trader grew into 15% of the village population. 2) Sandane traders made various groups in their merchandising. In early years such groups were Honke-Bunke kinship groups (Dozokudan). As the time has passed traders made their own group which was called Shinmei-Ko like merchant guild in order to keep their market order. 3) In 1830s Kamishiojiri-Mura became the Sandane trading center and became the main Sandane production village at this area. 4) From the demographic viewpoint Kamishiojiri-Mura in the Tokugawa Era was a stagnated village because the population increased only 5% within one hundred years. The number of families, however, increased double in the same period. This explosive increase of families caused by the opulent peasants made their wealth through their Sandane produce and trading. These new opulent peasants changed the order in this village in the 1860's. 5) From the 18th to 19th century the Ie-Mura association in this village changed itself to the new social relationship adapted to market economy. This research revealed the essential framework of this change as a result.