Project/Area Number |
09630074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KASE Kazutoshio The University of Tokyo, Instisute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20092588)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | unemployed workers / placement agency / Agency of Social Affaires / labor market / new graduates / census of workers / census of the population / cohort analysis / コーホート分析 / 失業救済事業 / 統計局 / 失業状況推定月報 / 国際労働機関 |
Research Abstract |
I have made clear how each statistics of unemployment had been made. One of my conclusions is that, though the definition of "unemployed workers" were strictly different from that of job hunters seized by placement agencies, the two definitions often tended to be mixed. I have analysed the behavior of young people who entered in the labor market immediately after the graduation from schools. Their behavior for job seeking is assured to be very different from that of workers with several years' experience. I have made clear the change of age structure of employed workers and unemployed workers by adopting the method of cohort analysis. I have concluded that the rejuvenation was on going in rapid developing industries under the economic crisis and the economic boom in the 1930s.