The Foreign Exchange Allocation Policy in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Tetsuji  University of Tokyo, Professor of Economics, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90183029)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIndustrial policy / Foreign exchange control / Japan / 貿易 / 開発経済 / 外国為替
Research Abstract
In this research, we made clear the institutional framework and function of the foreign exchange allocation policy in 1950's Japan. Until trade liberalization progressed in the first half of 1960's, the Ministry of Industrial Trade and Industry (MITI) executed de facto import quota by means of the foreign exchange allocation, which generated substantial amount of rent. In order to restrain unproductive rent-seeking activities of the private firms, MITI set the clear and objective criteria for foreign exchange allocation by firm, which were in many cases based on export performance and production capacity of each firm, and announced the criteria publicly. We quantified the criteria, using firm-level data of foreign exchange allocation, concerning the wool spinning industry. Also, we analyzed the effects of the foreign exchange allocation by estimating export and investment functions, and found that the rent distributed thorough the foreign exchange allocation, stimulated export and investment.