Project/Area Number |
09630080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Shiro Tokyo Metropolitan University the faculty of economics, assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10202376)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | cartel / business quarters / mobilization plan / papermanufacturing / shipbuilding / 特殊紙 / 海運業 / 計画造船 / 物資動負計画 / 重化学工業 / カルテル / 統制会 / 戦時経済 / 経済統制 / 独占禁止法 / 物資動員計画 / 行政指導 |
Research Abstract |
In this project I made a survey of staged changes of the market control and investment control from 1910's to 1970's as follows (1) 1900-- The first stage of voluntary cartel. Short life cartels of sugar, fertilizer, lamp oil manufacturing industry. (2) 1920-- The Cartels by the regular organization. The management and observation of the conventions by the trade association. (3) 1931-- The cartels promoted and guided by the government. (4) 1938-- The planed market and investment under the wartime and post wartime mobilization. (5) 1950-- Administrative guidance. The presentation of long-term perspective and the regu1ation of investment, and the advised cut down of the operation by the government. (6) 1965-- The investment regulation by the conference with the bureaucracy and the trade associations, and the recession cartel based on the Anti-trust law. (7) 1978-- The cooperative abolition of the equipment and the dusk of market regulation. According to the above division, I made inquiry into the systematic control of the paper manufacturing industry by the trade associations from 1910's to 50's. And then into the high-power political control in the shipbuilding industry during the war, 1937-45.