EFFICIENCNCY OF THE GOVERNMENT BOND MARKETS AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE MARKETS IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Hiroshi  HITOTSUBASHI UNIV., COMMERCE,PROF., 商学部, 教授 (60091542)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGovernment bond markets / spot-equivalent futures price / Efficient market hypothesis / unbiasedness hypothesis / VECM / 効率的市場価格 / VECM / 裁定 / 市場の効率性 / 弱外生性
Research Abstract
In this research, I have analyzed structure of the government bonds markets and foreign exchange markets, by studying the efficient market hypothesis. The sample period is from 1977 to 1995.
I have tested whether the hypothesis of the foreign exchange markets holds or not. I have estimated the long-run unbiasedness hypothesis by the cointegration approach and found that the hypothesis not rejected. Then using VECM framework, I got the result that the short-run efficiency hypothesis did not hold.
I tested equality between the spot-equivalent futures price and price in order to examine the efficient market hypothesis through the cointegration approach. Then I estimated and tested cointegration parameters by the dynamic OLS.I found that the samples have cointegration relation, but the value of the parameter does not mean the equality, so I could not find the efficient market hypothesis true.