Financial Internationalization and Financial Linkage between East-Asian Region and Advanced countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Tatsuyoshi  Faculty of Economics, Niigata University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60166139)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFinancial Crisis / Contagion of Crisis / Financial Linkage / 金融危機 / 国際的資本移動 / 為替レート・金利 / 東アジア諸国 / 主要先進国
Research Abstract
We applied recent development of nonstationary time series analysis and other statistical technique to our research: unit root-cointegration analyses, error correction model (ECM) and others. We obtained some new finding. (I) It is found that there was a strong financial linkage from advanced countries to East Asian countries, through testing an exchange rates determination among those countries. (ii) It is found that there exists a financial linkage among East-Asian countries, through examining the causes of Asian financial crisis in 1997. (iii) It is also found that there was a strong financial linkage among advanced countries, by testing an exchange rates determination. Thus, because of financial internationalization, the financial linkage over countries becomes strong. This finding suggests that financial shocks and volatility cause capital flight and exchange rates crisis. Moreover, the crisis transmits and reduces all countries to financial instability immediately. Also, this finding proposes that policy coordination for exchange rates, stocks and interest rates are desired over the world.