Decentralization and fiscal accountability of local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shin  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70093565)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslocal government / fisical accountability / fiscal transfer system / Local Allocation Tax / decentralization / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / 歳出 / 基準財政需要額 / 財源保障
Research Abstract
From the view point of the Decentralization now on process in Japan, we investigate the fiscal accountability for the local governments and the system of LOCAL ALLOCATION TAX(KOFUZEI in Japanese).
Major points of our research are as following. (1)Local governments should try to cut expenditure by using the methods of New Public Management. (2)Central government should try to deregulate Local governments. (3)Japanese fiscal transfer system between Central and Local governments especially through LOCAL ALLOCATION TAX hasn't much incentive for the Local governments to get more tax revenue. (4)And this feature of transfer system is main reason for Local governments without trying to get more tax revenue. (5)Thus, we have to change fiscal transfer system with incentive for getting tax revenue. (6)One of some proposals is to cut 50 % of LOCAL ALLOCATION TAX, and increase local tax with same amount.