Compilation of Historical Statistics of Local Government Finance of Kagawa County - 1888-1996 - and Study of History of Local Government Finance of Kagawa County
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Ichiroh  Faculty of Economics, Kagawa University, Professor of Public Finance, 経済学部, 教授 (20035926)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHistorical Statistics / Finance Account Books / Takamatsu City / Marugame City / Kanonji Cho / Aji Son / Local Government Finance / Jikyoku kyokyu Jigyou (Public Investment for Unemployment) / 誉水村決算書 / 荘内村決算書 / 財政統計 / 決算書 / 香川県 / 松尾林 / 富田林 / 法勲寺村
Research Abstract
The purpose of my study is to collect the fiscal materials such as finance account books and the related debates in the local councils since the Meiji era, and to compile the historical statistics of local government finance of Kagawa county. Of course, I will also study the local finance history of Kagawa county since Meiji era.
In 1997-98 I visited the Marugame Municipal Library and Town Hall of Marugame and made the micro-film prints of Marugame Cho and Marugame City since the Meiji era. I also visited the Kan-onji City Assembly and made the micro-film prints of Kan-onji Cho Council since the Meiji era. The Kagawa Historical Museum's Founding Office has got the finance account books of Matsuo Mura and Tomita Mura, which were made the micro-film prints of those finance account books and the related materials since the Meiji era. I, then, visited the Town Hall of Au Cho and made the micro-film prints of the finance account books of Au Mura since the Taisho era.
In 1998-99 the finance account books of Takamatsu City since the 4th of Showa era were made the micro-film prints. I visited the Hiketa Historical and Folkloric Museum and made the micro-film prints of Aioi Mura, Hiketa Cho and Oumi Mura. The Seto Inland Sea Historical and Folkloric Museum has got the finance account books and the related materials of Yomizu Mura, Shonai Mura and Okada Mura and those ones were made the micro-film prints.
I spoke about the compilation of historical Statistics of Local Government Finance of Kagawa County during 1888 and 1996 and the amount of budget on Public Investment for Unemployment (Jikyoku Kyokyu Jigyo) in Kagawa County in Showa Economic Crisis. Historical Statistics of Local Government Finance of Kagawa County-1888-1996- was published in February, 1999, by Shinzan Sha in Tokyo, which has got 216 pages.