A Study on the Derivative Transactions, Risk Management and Disclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Hiroji  Hiroshima Prefectural University, School of Business, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30140859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOTAKE Hiroaki  Hiroshima Prefectural University, School of Business, Associate professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50264916)
HAGEYAMA Yukishige  Hiroshima Prefectural University, School of Business, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20072001)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsderivatives / financial instruments / risk management / disclosure / 認識と測定 / BIS規制
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at examining comprehensively Risk Manegament and Disclosure for Financial Derivative Transactions in relation to Banking Theory, Corporate Finance and Accounting. First of all, in the area of Financial Institution we examined the functions of derivative transactions and the effects of derivative transactions upon bank functions and bank management.
Secondly, in the area of Corporate Finance we examined the following : (1) Purpose of derivative transactions. ( 2) Features of the relations between the corporate financial position and derivative transaction use. (3) Method of risk management for derivative transactions.
Finally, in the area of Accounting, through tracing developments of Financial Accounting Standards Board Statements in the USA, International Accounting Standards and Business Accounting Deliberation Accounting Standards in Japan, we tried to understand the present conditions of disclosure and accounting for financial instruments and make clear the problems to be solved.