| Project/Area Number |
09630098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kazuyuki Seikei Univ., Dep. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90054329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Yoshikazu Ritsumeikan Univ., Dep. of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90102467)
HIDANO Noboru Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90111658)
TANAKA Keiichi Nihon Univ., Dep. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
SHINOHARA Masahiro Meikai Univ., Dep. for Real Estate Science, Instructor, 不動産学部, 講師 (10265358)
YAMAMURA Yoshiro Kagawa Univ., Dep. of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60284353)
SEKO Miki Keio Univ., Dep. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60120490)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | land-holding tax / tax base / land price / land rent / land value assessment / tax burden / hedonic approach / property tax / 固定資産税 / ヘドニック・アプローチ / 租税負担 / 課税の公平 / 課税標準 / 不服申立 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)International comparison of the tax systems on land holding International comparative studies in this field have more focused on the differences of tax law systems rather than their real operations. This study intended to give a light on the actual operational aspects such as appraisal methods of tax basis and ways of tax burden adjustment, from the analytical viewpoint that the aim of this study was to investigate what the local tax base on land holdings should be. We think that we have introduced some important hints and lessons out of many foreign cases, just through books and documents though. (2)Statistical analysis of land assessment value and land holding tax burden The combination of the actual land value assessment system and the present tax reduction rules do not make a simple and clear way to tax on land holding. We used the domestic macro-data and prefecture data and have showed that two indicators of tax rate (1.tax burden-land value ratio 2. tax burden-GDP ratio) are no
… More
t stable enough to be accountable to taxpayers. Investigations with point data are left for the future. (3)Land holding tax base and tax principles The local tax system, as well as the national tax system, should be designed on the ground of the so-called tax principles, equity, neutrality, simplicity, and so on. We think that we have developed a theoretical study on the relation of "tax principle" and the favorable land holding tax base. We recommend that the best base for land-holding tax will be land-rent, not value of land. We also showed statistically that the present Japanese land holding tax could be said to be a rent-based tax eventually. (4) Assessment method of tax base The result of this study suggests that replacing land value as tax base for land holdings with rental income will be not so difficult as it looks like. For leased properties data for tax base will be available in the market. For self-own properties we could find rental value in the course of assessing land value with return-discounting-method. We also find some factors of a kind of rent-based tax in the U.S. property tax and the German real property tax. This shows that there might be a rent-based way in administration value-based land holding tax. We have got some further administrative lessons from systems of other countries. Less