| Project/Area Number |
09630100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMURA Shinya Chuo University, Depertment of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50176509)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Osamu Kanagawa University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授
FUKUMITSU Hiroshi Seijo University, Department of economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50247805)
SHIBUYA Hiroshi University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00226193)
SUTO Megumi Chuo University, Depertment of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10206568)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Welfare State / Developing Countries / Pension Plans / Housing / Deposit Insutance / Public Sector / Risk / リスク |
| Research Abstract |
This project has been carrying on the study about the trends of the risk sharing between public and private sectors in the fields such as housing, education, community development, and deposit insurance system, as well as traditional area of welfare state system such as social welfare, pension, and medicare plans upon the understanding that welfare state system should be thought as the economic and crisis management system which can not be accomplished only through the market mechanisum, focusing on the area where ways of intervening of the public sector tend to take indirect forms such as financial guarantee activities for the private sectors since 1970s. Our project has not reached the common conclusion because each field has the different trends. But for example in the housing finance sectors, we can see the trends that public sectors' coverage in the each market tend to be higher comparing to former direct intevention for income redistribution from the public sectors to individual economic entities by the public sectors in this filed, as well as the high regulated and publicly intervened sectors in the newly industrialized countries in Asia.