Project/Area Number |
09630102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Aiko Kwansei Gakuin University School of Policy Studies Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50178901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOYAMA Noriko Tenri University Arts and Science Lecturer, 教養部, 専任講師 (50309522)
OKAMURA Makoto Kobe City Foreign Language College Professor, 教授 (30177084)
MORI Toru Nagoya City University Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60134160)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Bulling Behavior / Bystanders / Experimental Economics / Evolutionary Game Theory / Public Goods / 傍観者達 / シミュレーション / 制限つき無政府状態 / 良きサマリア人 / いじめの傍観者 / 経済分析 / 進化論的ゲーム論 |
Research Abstract |
The apathy of bystanders often prevails when instances of hidden crime, extortion and bulling occur in communities such as schools, prisons, the military and business work areas. The present study, the first economic analysis of the apathetic behavior of bystanders as we are aware of, models non-good Samaritan behavior as a non-cooperative game and attempts to verify this theory through experiments. The major conclusion that we have reached is that bystanders' reporting activities (good Samaritan behavior) generally increase as the number of citizens in a community decrease. If the number of students in a classroom- or prisoners in a jail- decreases from 40 members to 20 members, the good Samaritan behavior increases by 21% in our experimental cases on average.