A comparison study on trade marketing strategy in distribution channle highly concentrated between Japan and UK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ITOU Hajime  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (10241415)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRetail buyer / Product policy / Trade negotiation / Team buying / Organization buying / Trade marketing / 比較流通 / 信頼性 / 日英比較 / リレーションシップ
Research Abstract
It sent questionnaires mainly in GMS (including, CVS) in the major retailer and it implemented this investigation mainly to the buyer of the grocery section taking charge. As the analysis result, as for the policy of the goods, the local demand prior purchase system having to do with decentralization of power, the genus human purchase standard attempted to be made a characteristic. In other words, it investigated the allocation of the time and the person to the dealing negotiation of the relation of the development of the new goods of the buyer and it could be classified into "the new product development-type purchasing policy" or "the purchasing policy of the purchase price reduction with the business terms predominance". The major retailer except Ito-Yarkado is doing and the buyer is not development of the goods and is devoting to making a business terms favorable. Therefore, it is spending the business time of the item about" the purchases condition" "physical distribution" "the in-store promotion". Therefore, in the purchase type of the latter, the tendency that depends on the wholesale and the manufacturer, generated selection of goods and the low utilization rate of the emporium information was seen about the kind of the information to use, too. On the other hand, the purchasing policy of Ito-Yarkado is typical with the purchasing policy of the type of the new product development and is making buyer business devote much to searching new goods. It classifies into the function divided purchase type and the single function purchase type about the systematic structure. The investigation must be done about how to absorb a market information from the selling goods and whether for the buyer to be utilizing for the new product development, the product policy in the future.