Study on the success factors in enterprise management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionFukushima University Faculty of Economics
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Mikio  Fukushima University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60202777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takashi  Waseda University Faculty of Commerce Assistant Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (50216090)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFACTORS for SUCCESS / BEYOND the MATURITY / CERATION of a NEW BUSINESS / 企業経営における成功 / 新規事情創造 / 組織革新
Research Abstract
In order that the enterprise grows there are the following 3 vectors : they are "technical development of product (R & D) oriented", "marketing oriented" and "market creation oriented" approach. As the result of questionnaire survey over 40% of companies put stress on both of technical development of product and marketing. We call the companies of this type "all round". The most companies including the type all round emphasize that potential needs of consumers is important to create a new business. To seek for idea of a new product the most companies watch news of new technology (new knowledge), complaint of customers about product, changes in industry and market structures and changes in perception of customers.
How do the companies evaluate their capabilities in technology and product development? About 70% of companies recognize that they have advantage in technology in comparison with their competitors. Although they have self- confidence to technological capability, about 50% of companies face difficulty in development of a new product because of lack of capability in product development, maturity of market and bureaucratic organization for R & D. In general the most Japanese companies are constricted by maturity of domestic market. Japanese automobile industry is a typical case for such a situation.