Investment and Innovation : The Source of International Competitiveness of Japan's Post-War Shipbuilding Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GREVE Henrich R.  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Science, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (60280905)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInnovation / Shipbuilding industry / Organizational theory / 経営 / 社会学
Research Abstract
1. This project has collected data on (1) firms1 (2) production facilities, (3) innovations, (4) production, and (5) investment of Japanese shipbuilding firms after the war. Some coding remains on production facilities, but otherwise the data are ready.
2. Theoretical analysis of methods for studying the effect of innovation and change on firm performance led to specification of a model of organizational inertia and regression towards the mean. This was tested on existing data on radio broadcasting, and the resulting paper has been accepted for publication : "The effect of change on performance : Inertia and regression towards the mean, " Administrative Science Quarterly, forthcoming (vol. 45, 2000).
3. The data coded so far has been used for preliminary analysis. (1) Firm founding and failure data are consistent with density dependence theory. (3) Innovation data are consistent with the usual diffusion of innovation theory and with more recent theory of how innovations lead to cognitive changes in managers, which again lead to search activities that differ from diffusion of innovations and lead to new innovations. (2) Once production facility data are coded, further analysis will use the theoretical model developed for analysis of the effect of change on performance. Analysis of risk-taking and aspiration level models is also planned.