Extending the unit of analysis in organizational behavior : From work to work-family interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WOTANABE Shinichiro  Institute of Polky and Planning Science, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (50282330)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFamily-work constrict / Work-family relations / 職務満足 / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / 家庭満足 / 転職意識 / 仕事生活 / 家庭生活 / ワークーファミリー・インターフェイス / 仕事満足
Research Abstract
Although past research in the work-family relations provided considerable evidence showing both positive and negative relationships between work and family, much remains unknown. This study investigated how individual, or personal, characteristics affected the functional form of the relationship between work and family variables. What follows is some of the unique findings obtained from this study.
1. Men who equally values their work and family lives and who are characterized by their internal locus of causality tend to carry over his work experiences into his home life and may also carry over his family experiences into his worklife. For them, the relationship between work and family tend to be positive.
2. Family-work conflict tend to affect work satisfaction negatively for men ; however, this tendency do not reach statistical significance for women.
Suggested from the findings is that more research is needed to identify factors that moderate the relationship between work and family variables.