The Japanese computer industry and its financial structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Seiichiro  Institute of Innovation Research, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00158528)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomputer / industrial policy / cross share-holding / entrepreneurship / divergence / 産業政策 / 競争 / 協調 / 競争と協調の組み合わせ / 高成長 / 多角化 / 転換社債 / 間接金融
Research Abstract
This paper examined how the Japanese computer industry emerged and developed. The cases of NEC, Fujitsu, Hitachi, Toshiba and the role of MITI were closely investigated. In the case of NEC, a cross share-holding among Sumitomo group facilitated NEC's growth in the 1960s. In the emergent process of the industry, MITI and its industrial policy facilitated the development particularly when it utilized private competition and governmental coordination simultaneously. Entrepreneurship, however, played more important role for the development of the industry.