The research on the change of sense of belonging to the organization under the change of the Japanese Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAO Masao  professor, graduate school of economics, Kyoto University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40094403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroto  lecturer, Koka women's College, 文学部, 講師 (20268105)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsorganizational commitment / the sense of belonging / Kaisya-Ningen / Japanese Management / 組織帰属意識 / 社会人間 / 会社帰属意識
Research Abstract
By the change of the employment structure, sense of belonging (organizational commitment) of the employee has changed. However, the sholar who academically studies about that is few. This research analyzes the factorial relationships between the sense of belonging and various human characteristics (sex, age, work motivation and so on). As a result of the analysis, it was proven that young people were low in the organizational commitment comparing to the elders, and it was also clarified that in addition, they were not affirmative for the their organization. Assuming the lifelong-employment-system, they will not work in the workplaces. From these results, the management system in Japan faces the serious difficult problems in the current situation. The above result indicates that Japan must change approach and technique of the management. In addition, We will have to prepare for large cataclysm