A study of Aligning 'Information Technology Based Information Systems' and 'Human Based information Systems'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Akira  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40058152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Kazusi  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Honorary Professor, 商学部, 名誉教授 (60055069)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInformation Technology / Information Sharing / Organizational Culture / IT based Information System / Human based Information System / Organizational Learning / Productivity Paradox / Japanese Management / 情報共有 / 組織学習 / 生産性パラドックス / プロセス思考 / プロセスマネジメント
Research Abstract
Through the survey of antecedent research and our case study in Japan, the following hypotheses are developed. The more the company put IT to practical use, the more important the human and organizational factors are in information systems (IS) practice. Success of information systems practice depends on the human and organizational factor rather than information technology (IT).
Then, these validities were confirmed through our empirical study. Additional findings are that the most present IS design methodologies aren't always so useful, because it tends to treat the human and organizational factor as given variables Moreover, I convinced IT based information system isn't always so useful for the growth of company, even if it was valued highly as an excellent and advanced system in itself.
This research reached that the most important key of IS research and practice is the complementariness and alignment between IT based information system and the organizational information function, which are performed by human and organizational factor. Therefore, this research suggested, in order to enhance the significance of IS research and practice, the fundamental framework of business information systems need to be consisted of 'IT based information system' and 'human based information system', which is consisted of 'information sharing and organizational learning mechanisms', 'manual based information systems', and 'organizational culture'.