Style Analysis of Japanese Mutual Funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Noriyoshi  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (60171039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKI Takato  International UNIV. of Japan, Grad. School of Int. mgt., PROFESSOR, 国際経営学研究科, 教授 (50208815)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMutual Fund / Investment style / Style Analysis / Investment Performance / Tex Difution Effect / 株式投信 / 運用スタイル分析 / 投資スタイル / ファンド評価 / 希簿化効果 / 追加型株式投信ファンド
Research Abstract
Recent empirical evidence has suggested that the Japanese mutual fund industry has underperformed dramatically over the past two decades. In this paper, we examine three potential explanations for this puzzle proposed in recent research. We look at manager style, tax dilution and manager inefficiency. Because tax dilution effects are potentially related to fund styles, we use a returns-based stylistic classification system to group funds with similar styles together. Our evidence confirms Cai, Chan and Yamada's (1997) finding that tax dilution is a significant factor in underperformance for a number of fund styles. We propose a simple instrument for controlling for dilution effects in Japanese mutual fund performance evaluation. Use of this instrument in a multi-factor linear model of fund performance suggests that Japanese fund manager alphas for most types of funds over the period 1982 through 1995 are statistically indistinguishable from zero.