| Project/Area Number |
09630123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKINO Shouji RIKKYO UNIV.COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (50202536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Takao Toho Gakuen Information Junior College Management PROFESSOR, 経営情報科, 教授 (40194592)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Cellular manufacturing system / Module production / Mass production system / Small-lot production of a wide variety of product / Toyota Production system / Ford system / Sharing system of production facilities / Networking of production / サプライチェーン / 生産のオープン化 / ネット調達・販売 / 生産量変動リスクの増大 / JIT(トヨタ生産方式) / 大量生産大制 / 生産総量の低迷 / 生産の分散立地 / インターネット・イントラネット / JIT / オープン・ネットワーク / 自律・分散化 / フレキシビリティー / 世界最適生産 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese production system is urged to cope with the economic situation in 1990s, long economic slump and flagging of domestic demand since the collapse of the bubble economy, shifting manufacturing facilities oversea with rapid appreciation of the yen and expanding reverse imports, currency and economic crisis in Asian countries. In electronics industry and automotive industry, leading industries in 1980s. cellular manufacturing system and module production are spread rapidly in late of 1990s. Cellular manufacturing system spread especially in final assembly line of electronics industry. The production system can adapt to the market situation efficiently that is inevitable to small-lot production of a wide variety of products with constant change of volume and variety of products under competition of differentiation with price competition in unexpected growth without interruption. Module production in automotive industry can standardize the systems in the stage of product design beyond the bounds of individual company and/or closed group due to the limits of high-volume production in final assembly and the burden of fixed cost in module producer. So module production is a basis that socially-sharing system of production and production facilities. These new trends of production system means the formation of new age production system that individual companies can avoid the risks to change of volume and variety of products, they can cope agilely and flexibly with frequent changes of market, through networking each other and sharing production facilities as a basis of the mass production system.