Research on the accounting behavior of the Japanese-German listed enterprise over the adaptation to IAS/US-GAAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Katsuichi  Niigata University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40018643)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIAS / US-HAAP / adaptation to TAS / commercial law / internationalization of Accounting / a setting of accounting standards / accounting regulation / Germann Accounting Standards Committee / 日本の会計基準 / ドイツの会計基準 / ヨーロッパ共同体理事会指令 / アングロサクソン型会計システム / 会計の国際化 / ドイツ商法基準 / 米国基準 / ダイムラーベンツ社 / バイエル社 / グローバルスタンダード / ダブルスタンダード
Research Abstract
A setting of the international accounting standards is discussed in the worldwide scale, and then for the enterprise attempting the supply of the fund from the global capital market, the adaptation to the IAS/US-GAAP standards as the global standards is requested. The accounting behavior of the listed enterprise in Japan and Germany featured the voice of the adaptation to the international accounting standards.
The new accounting standards of the consolidated accounting, the accounting financial instruments, the accounting of income tax, the accouting for cash flow and the accosting of retirement benefit was established by the accounting standards organization. in Japan and Germany.
As for the contents of this research, the accounting behavior of the adaptation to the internationalization of the listed enterprise in Japan and Germany is examined through the case studies of the financial report.
The internationalization complying with of the accounting standards in Germany steps on three stages. The first is adaptation to the European Community Accounting Directive. It produced a reset for the reform of German Commercial Law in 1986. The second is the internationalization complying with of the accounting standards which depends on the IAS/US-GAAP adaptation within the framework of the commercial law. Then, the third is the establishment of the German Accounting Standard Committee in 1998.