| Project/Area Number |
09630130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Seiji Shizuoka University, Fac.of Humanities and Social Sciences Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10170755)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Accounting Standard / Capital Market / Germany / International Harmonization / German / Commercial Code / 国際的資本市場 |
| Research Abstract |
The accounting regulations reflect the manner in which business and commerce in different countries have historically developed. And financial statements are an important means of communication about the distribution and used of economic resources in those contries. But capital markets and economic activities are becoming increasingly internationalised, and the number of enterprises operating on several natinal markets is constantly growing Those enterprises need accounting standards that are not only internationally harmonized but also internationally valid. Accounting standards developed in a purely domestic national environment may not always meet this needs. But the development of accounting standards that is acceptable to all countries must involve either significant compromise or a wide range of alternative solutions subject matter of this study is following ; 1. Who and why needs international harmonization of accounting standards? 2. Do different standards-setting approaches in different countries create difficulties to international harmonization? 3. What can national standard-setters do to harmoniz their eccounting standards required international bodies?