International Accounting Standards and Globalization of Accounting Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Chitoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学・研究科, 教授 (70153509)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternational Accounting / Globalization / Harmonization / 調和化 / 漸進的アプローチ
Research Abstract
There is a lack of published research into the globalization of accounting standards especially from the Japanese accounting perspective. The purpose of this research project is to help fill this void by analyzing some signs of accounting reform away from diversity and toward harmonization with the International Accounting Stancrads in Japan. the comparative analyses were attempted to identify major differences between IASC standards and Japanese standards and to assess the impact of those differences on the comparability of the respective financial statements prepared using each set of standards. We also attempted to analyze how the use of the U.S. accounting standards world bring effects on reported earnings based on the Japanese standards. The conservative accounting practices are especially noted in the financial institutions, not so much in the manufacturing companies. Furthermore, we conducted the questionnaire survey on the management attitudes toward adopting IASC standards for 858 leading companies in 11countries, including Japan. As a result, it is strongly recommended that Japan should take much more significant roles in developing the accounting harmonization in the world.