INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON OF ACCOUNTING RULES AND PRACTICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUGA Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70163970)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsACCOUTING CIRCUMSTANCES / INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON / INTERNATIONAL ACCOUNTING / INTERNATIONAL HARMONIZATION / MEASUREMENT OF HARMONY / COMPARABILITY / 国際会計基準 / 退職給付会計 / 先取り行動 / 移行経済 / 金融負債 / 校正価値評価 / 会計基準 / 比較可能性 / 定量的比較
Research Abstract
What aspects of accounting are different country by country? And how different is it? These two are my research issues to solve.
About the former, my results are as follows : Firstly about accounting rules, "(1)" accounting methods to be accepted, "(2)" the number of accepted methods (formal flexibility), and "(3)" the magnitude of changeable income are different among countries. Secondly about accounting practices, "(1)" the degree of observance of the rule, "(2)" the frequency of use of the rule, "(3)" the way of choice in the methods, and "(4)" the way of use of accounting rules are different country by country.
About the latter, my results are as follows : Some of traditional understandings are wrong based on both two methods. One of them is using actually published financial statements and the other is using a simulation of transaction model. My findings are that we cannot sometimes calculate same income measures to same performance in between UK and US, UK and Holland and Germany and France, which have been thought to have similar accounting systems for a long time.