Research on the Integration of ABC/ABM to Target Costing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koji  College of Economics, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20166797)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTarget Costing / ABC / ABM / Indirect Cost / Cost Allocation / Cost Driver / Activity / 活動基準原価計算 / 配賊 / 間接費の配賦
Research Abstract
With this research, I have investigated the possibility of integrating ABC/ABM (Activity-Based Costing/Activity-Based Management) to Target Costing. Target Costing is a cost management that intends to reduce a cost, mainly a direct cost, at the early stages of the product development process. On the other hand, ABC is a cost management that intends to manage indirect costs. Both are strategic cost management methods. But they have been argued separately so far. So, I investigated the cost management practices at Japanese enterprises implementing Target Costing, that is, how indirect costs are managed, and whether a thinking of ABC is adopted to the cost allocation.
In 1997-1998, I investigated the following industries : electric/electronics, office machine, precision machine, automobile, and so on. In consequence, I found that there are some companies to try to trace the whole direct and indirect costs including R&D cost to a product model in order to confirm the profitability over the all life-cycle period, and some companies to try to reengineer the business process by the ABC information. And I was also able to recognize the extension of the manager's interest about ABC.Target Costing is diffusing widely in Japanese companies. However, in Japan, the implementation of ABC can be observed in a few enterprises only. Moreover, that remains in a special partial Project of improving operation process, not as a whole company system. And the positive integration of ABC to Target Costing could not be identified from this research.
So, I examined the factor that ABC is not implemented so frequently in Japan. At the first part of the report, the basic concepts of Target Costing and ABC are revealed. At the second part, the necessity of their integration and the problems are pointed out, and some individual case studies are presented.