Combinatorial aspects of representations of groups and algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  Grad.School of Science, Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40192794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tatsuhiro  Faculty of Economics, Meikai Univ., Lec., 経済学部, 講師 (00286006)
TERAO Hiroaki  Grad.School of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90119058)
SGIBUKAWA Youichi  Grad.School of Science, Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90241299)
SAITO Mutsumi  Grad.School of Science, Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70215565)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Grad.School of Science, Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30192793)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaffine Lie algebras / Schur functions / decomposition matrices / complex reflection groups / シューア函教 / ウエイトベクトル
Research Abstract
I focused on a relationship of Schur's Q-functions and affine Lie algebras. First I found that the Q-functions, expressed as polynomials of power sum symmetric functions, form a weight basis for the basic representation of certain affine Lie algebras, realized on a polynomial ring. Q-functions are parametrized by the strict partitions. Using some combinatorics of Young diagrams, I determined the weight of the given Q-function. This procedure was applied to the simplest affine lie algebra $A^{(1)}_1$ to find an identity satisfied by Schur functions and Q-functions indexed by some specific partitions. At first this identity seemed funny : However this was proved to be true by making use of decomposition matrices of the spin representations of the symmetric group. By virtue of this fact, I turned to a study of the decomposition matrices themselves. As a first result I proved that the determinant of the decomposition matrix of the spin representations is equal to a power of two when the characteristic equals two.
Another feature of my research is the so called "higher Specht polynomials" for the complex reflection group G(r, p, n). The group G(r, p, n) acts on the polynomial ring of n variables. The "coinvariant ring" is the quotient by the ideal which is generated by invariants over the group. It is known that the action of G(r, p, n) on this coinvariant ring is isomorphic to the regular representation. The higher Specht polynomials appear naturally as basis vectors of each irreducible component.