Investigation of Eisenstein series on bounded symmeric domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institut of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Hidenori  Muroran Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80133792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIGIRA Naoki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40292073)
SATO Motohiko  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30254139)
TAKEGAHARA Yugen  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10211351)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEisenstein series / Siegel series / Fourier coefficients / Maass zeta function / Squared Moebius function / Local density / アイゼンシユタイン級数 / マ-スゼータ関数
Research Abstract
1. We gave an explicit formula for the Siegel series on any local field (partly with T.Watanabe). As a result, we gave an explicit formula for the Fourier coefficient of the Siegel-Eisenstein series. In particular, we made a table of Fourier coefficients of Siegel-Bisenstein series of degree 3 (with S.Sugawara).
2. Using the result of 1 we determined a 'good' Euler factor of a zeta function of Andrianov type for the Siegel- Eisenstein series.
3 We gave a simpler proof to the induction formula for Siegel series by Y.Kitaoka and P.Feit.
4. On the set of integral quadratic forms, we defined an analogue of the square of the usual Moebius function, which we call squared Moebius function.
5. We related the Kocher-Maass zeta function for a Siegel modular form in terms of the standard zeta function for it and the squared Moebius function. As a result, we gave an explicit form of the Maass zeta function for the Klingen-Eisenstein lift of a cusp form of one variable (with T.Ibukiyama), This result has been generalized to some extent. Besides, we gave a remarkable result on the vanishing of the Maass zeta function.
6. Using the squared Moebius function, we gave a simpler proof to a result of T.Ibukiyama and H.Saito on an explicit form of the zeta function for symmetric matrices.
7. We gave a precise result on the demominator of a certain power series associated with local densities of quadratic forms.