Diflenence equation versions of integrable systems and geometric structures in the background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Gen (1998)  Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10234593)
長谷川 浩司 (1997)  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30208483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 玄  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10234593)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsintegrable system / Yang-Baxter equation / quantum conformal field theory / quantum group / affine Lie algebra / 可積系 / 共形場理論 / ヤン・バクスター方程式 / アフィン・リー環 / 楕円R行列 / ルイセナ-ス系 / 差分可積分系 / WZW模型
Research Abstract
First the investigator constructed a twisted Wess-Zumino-Witten (WZW) model on elliptic curves and found an algebro-geometric interpretation of the elliptic Gaudin model.
The twisted WZW model on elliptic curves is a conformal field theory which possesses certain non-trivial flat Lie algebra bundles on elliptic curves as gauge symmetry. Coefficients of the linear differential equations satisfied by conformal blocks of the model, the elliptic Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equations, are equal to the elliptic classical gamma-matrices of Belavin and Drinfeld.
The elliptic Gaudin model is the quantum integrable system introduced as a quasi-classical limit of a certain spin chain model. The commuting Hamiltonians of the model are also described by the elliptic classical gamma-matrices.
In fact the elliptic Gaudin model can be identified with the twisted WZW model on elliptic curves at the critical level and hence the generating function of second-order elliptic Gaudin Hamiltonians can be derived from the Ward-Takahashi identity of the energy-momentum tensor defined by the Sugawara construction.
Second he constructed integrable representations of solutions of Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov-Bernard (KZB) equations from the Wakimoto modules over an affine Lie algebra.
The KZB equation is a linear differential equation of connection type with coefficients described by the dynamical elliptic classical gamma-operators and can be identified with the equation satisfied by the conformal blocks of the WZW model defined on a family of pairs of a pointed elliptic curve and a flat Lie algebra bundle. Applying the theory of the Wakimoto modules to the latter interpretation of the equation, we can obtain integrable representations of solutions of it. The integral formulas can be regarded as elliptic function versions of hypergeometric functions of several variables.