Studies on Hodge Theory and Hypergeometric Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERASITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Yujiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90126037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (70201506)
KATSURA Toshiyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40108444)
ODA Takayuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10109415)
TERASOMA Tomohide  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50192654)
斎藤 秀司  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (50153804)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsalsebraic variety / pluricanonical form / Kodaira dimension / logarithmic form / multiplier ideal / canonical singularity / deformation / plurigenus / ホッジ理論 / 標準因子 / 半正値性 / 消滅定理 / 藤田予想 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体
Research Abstract
In the course of the investigation of the structure of algebraic varieties, it is often very helpful to look at the pluricanonical forms on the given varieties. For example, the Kodaira dimension of a variety is the order of growth of the m-genus, the dimension of the vector space of m-canonical forms, as a function on the integer m. This is a fundamental invariant for the birational classification of algebraic varieties. We investigated the problem of comparing log pluricanonical forms on a given variety with pluricanonical forms on its subvariety.
Let X be a smooth algebraic variety and Y a smooth divisor. For example, Y is a compact algebraic manifold and X is the total space of its deformation family. We considered the problem of extending pluricanonical forms on Y to log pluricanonical forms on X.We defined sequences of multiplier ideal sheaves on X and Y, and the extension problem is reduced to the problem of the inclusion relationships among these ideals. We proved an extension theorem under some conditions. As applications. we proved that any deformations of canonical singularities are canonical, and that the plurigenus is constant on any deformation family of varieties of general type with only canonical singularities.