Study on Representations of Algebras and Derived Categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Jun-ichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50209920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHIRO Yoshimi (KITAMUR)  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00014811)
HOSHINO Mitsuo  Tsukuba University, Department of Mahtematics, Lecturer, 数学系, 講師 (90181495)
KURANO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90205188)
廣川 真男  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70282788)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDerived category / Chain complex / Morita duality theory / Auslander-Gorenstein ring / Dutta multiplicity / Injective module / Perfect ring / Hamiltonian / Chern character / 双対鎖複体 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / blow-up / 量子
Research Abstract
We define cotilting bimodule complexes, and develop the derived duality theory to deal with case of non-commutative Noetherian algebras. We show that cotilting bimodule complexes contain all invective indecomposable modules. This property is similar to residuality of dualizing complexes. Furthermore, we give a "Morita duality theorem" for derived categories. Applying the above to the cases of Gorenstein and Auslander-Gorenstein rings, that are generalizations of commutative Gorenstein rings, we prove that if $M$ is a left $R$-module of invective dimension $n$ which is equal to the invective dimension of $R$, then the last term $E^n(M)$ in a minimal invective resolution of $M$ appears in the Last term of a minimal invective resolution of $R$. In particular, we obtain that if $R$ is Auslander-Gorenstein, then $E^n(M)$ has essential socle.
Moreover, We have the following related results :
1) e give a condition that a blow-up whose center is an equi-multiple ideal is a macaulayfication. And … More we give a equivalent condition for a Serre conjecture concerning intersection multiplicities, and study symbolic powers of prime ideals with respect to the above. We find a relation between Adams operation and localized Chern character, and prove the positivity of Dutta multiplicity in characteristic 0 (K.Kurano).
2) We give a characterization for self-infectivity of rings by using quotient categories which are induced from Lambek torsion theory. And, using Morita duality theory, we find a condition that a projective indecomposable module is injective (M.Hoshino).
3) e treat a quantum harmonic oscillator in thermal equilibrium with any systems in certain classes of bosons with infinitely many degrees of freedom. By using the expression of the ground state energy $E_{SB}$ of the spin-boson Hamiltonian, we show a necessary and sufficient condition with respect to a parameter $G\in [- 1, \, 0]$ such that a formula with $G$ attains to $E_{SB}$ (M.Hirokawa who was an investigator of this research until September 1998). Less