| Project/Area Number |
09640016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Shihoko Guraduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科数学専攻, 教授 (60202933)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Shuji Guraduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Prof, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
TSUJI Hajime Guraduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assi, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30172000)
KUROKAWA Nobusige Guraduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Prof, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70114866)
KOBAYASHI Masanori Guraduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assi, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60234845)
FUJITA Takao Guraduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Prof, 大学院・理工学研究科数学専攻, 教授 (40092324)
福田 拓生 東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00009599)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | singularities / toric variety / algebraic surfaces / 超曲面 / 極小モデル / 偏極多様体 / blow up |
| Research Abstract |
In the Minimal Model Conjecture, it is conjectured that there exist the canonical, minimal and log-canonical models for a singularity on an algebraic variety. This is proved for 2 and 3-dimensional cases, however not proved for the higher dimensional case. In this project we proved that there exist the canonical, minimal and log-canonical models for a non-degenerate hypersurface singularity. We then obtained the globalized statement : a DELTA-regular hypersurface of a complete toric variety has the canonical and minimal models. We also got the algorithm to construct these models. We proved that the invariant -K^2 for a normal surface singularity attains the minimum value 1/3 and these set has no accumulation point from above. This implies that the procedure to construct a new singularity from a singularity stops at finite stage, if the value of -K^2 goes strictly down by this procedure. On the other hand, we prove that there exist accumulation points from below and the accumulation poins are all rational number. And all positive integers are accumulation points. We prove a generalization of Kawachi-Masek's result on base points of adjoint bundles on a normal surface to the case with a boundary. We proved that if the number of branches of real analytic curve, then the curve is blow-analytically equivalent to a non-singular point. We construct a special Lagrangian 3-torus. We study zeta-function on categories. In particular we study the distribution of the Laplace operator on categories.