Shimara Cerresponchence of Hilbort modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUMINE Shigeaki  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70197763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Harutaka  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60234770)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstotally real algebraic number field / Hilbert Modular form / L-function / quadratic form / Eisenstein series / 志村対応 / 保型形式 / Hilberc保型形式
Research Abstract
Let K be a totally real algebraic number field. We consider the Hilbert-Eisenstein series on K.At first let .K be real and quadratic. Then we discovered some relation between the elliptic modular forms obtained by restricting the Hilbert-Eisenstein series to the diagonal, and modular forms of half integral weight which are products of theta series and Eisensteinseries. By this it is shown that all modular forms of weight at least 5/2can be lifted to modular forms of integral weight in Shimura's sense (notethat this has been known only for cusp forms). As the application, we canobtain formulas for special values of the Dirichlet L-functions by computing Fourier coefficients of the modular forms, as well as relations between some arithmetic functions.
Secondly let K be a general totally real algebraic number field. Let F bea totally real algebraic number filed which is a quadratic extension of K.We consider the Hilbert modular forms on K obtained by restricting the Hilbert-Eisenstein series on F to K, and investigate how they work on number theory of a totally algebraic number fields K.When the structure of graded ring of Hilbert modular forms of K is known, this method works well as in the case of elliptic modular forms. We discovered several formulas for special values for Dede kind zeta functions or the number of representations of positive quadratic forms over K.We investigate also the Shimura correspondence of Hilbert modular forms over K.As a result it is prove that the Hilbertmodular form in the form of (theta series) x Eisenstein series, can be lifted to a Hilbert modular form of integral weight. In the elliptic case it follows from this that all modular form of half integral weight can be lifted, however in this case we need further investigation.