Study on prehomogeneous vector spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Toshihiko (1998)  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass. Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20157283)
行者 明彦 (1997)  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (50116026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境研究科, 教授 (20025464)
HIOKI Hirohisa  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Assistant, 総合人間学部, 助手 (70293842)
UEDA Tetsuo  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10127053)
KONO Norio  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90028134)
KATO Shinichi  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass. Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (90114438)
松木 敏彦  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20157283)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprehomogeneous vector space / zeta function / Lie group / algebraic group / homogeneous space / リー群 / ヘッケ環 / 球関数 / 対称空間 / 軌道分解 / 進化ゲノム理論 / 動的パターン投影法
Research Abstract
First, we studied double coset decompositions of compact Lie groups with respect to two symmetric subgroups. We got a precise decomposition theorem, classification and a theory of root systems. We also computed orbit structure on flag manifolds under the action of some typical spherical subgroups.
Secondly, we studied zeta functions on reduced prehomogeneous vector spaces. We showed the convergence of the zeta function under the condition that the isotropy subgroup contains no 2-dimensional torus. We also gave the functional equation for the zeta function on archimedian fields with respect to the prehomogeneous vector space no. 15 in the sense of Kimura-Sato.
Thirdly, we studied p-adic spherical homogeneous spaces. We gave the orbit decomposition and got the uniqueness and an explicit formula of the spherical functions under some comditions.
We also studied complex dynamical system over projective spaces and a computational pattern projection method to handle dynamical three-dimensional scenes.